Calendar 2018

Please check entry / safety requirements for individual events as these may differ from GB Oceanski rules

National Events

Date Race Location
Various Hasler Series (flatwater) National
5th May Fishguard Bay Race Fishguard, Pembrokeshire
19th May The Celtic Cup & UK Doubles Championships St Ives, Cornwall
19th May Hamble River Raid Hamble, Hampshire
2nd June Colwyn Bay Blast Conwy, Wales
9th June Epic Bay Oceanski Race Exmouth, Devon
10th June Coquet Island Race Amble, Northumberland
10th June Norfolk Ultra – UK SUP Norfolk
16th June Conwy Ascent Conwy, Wales
16th June Windermere Summer Solstice Race Windermere, Cumbria
23rd June Icon Classic & British Single Ski Champs Woolacombe, Devon
TBA Lismore Challenge Oban, Scotland
TBA The Forth Challenge Scotland
30th June / 1st July Mawddach Marathon Barmouth, Wales
14/15th July Jersey Round Island Challenge Jersey
14th July The Longest Day Race Sidmouth, Devon
15th July Hilbre Island Race Thurstaston, Wirral
28th July Moray Firth Sea Kayak Race Nairn, Scotland
18th August Great Cumbrae Sea Kayak Race Cumbrae, Scotland
TBA Oban Sea Kayak Race Oban, Scotland
1st September Tail O’ The Bank Greenock, Scotland
TBA Poole Harbour Race Poole, Dorset
15/16th September Great Glen Challenge Scotland
22/23rd September Round Hayling Island Race Hayling Island, Hampshire
6th Oct Salcombe Surfski Race (Part of South West Outdoor Festival 2018) Salcombe, Devon

International Events

Date Race Location
TBA Round Malta Race Malta
TBA Eurochallenge Spain
24-27th May Allwave Cup Talamone, Italy
2nd June Ocean to City Race Cork, Ireland
16-21st July Gorge Downwind Championships Oregon, USA
31st August? Nelo Summer Challenge (ICF World Cup) Vila do Conde. Portugal
TBA Canadian Surfski Championships Squamish BC, Canada
13-16th September Ohana Mana Cup  Sardinia, Italy
TBA Breizh Ocean Race Brest, France
22-23rd September Irish Surfski Race Greystones South Beach, Co Wicklow, Ireland
29-30th September Dutch Coast Race Castricum, Netherlands