British Championships

U16 Men Place Time
Tom Bolt 1 16.03
Jordon Roberts 2 16.08
Matt Hewitt 3 16.15
Scoob Lark 4 17.13
MATTHEW TREWHELLA 5 17.28
Alfie Berry 6 17.31
Charley Elliott 7 19.44
U16 Women Place Time
Charlotte Hewitt 1 18.18
Grace Clark 2 18.54
Keira Harrington 3 25.57
U19 Men Place Time
Josh Newing 1 30.05
Matt Robinson 2 30.26
Stuart Gordon 3 33.57
U19 Women Place Time
Eloise NEIGHBOUR 1 41.16
Open Men Place Time
Ivan Lawler 1 39.40
Mark Ressel 2 40.15
Glenn Eldridge 3 41.16
Jack Staddon 4 41.27
David Green 5 42.53
Dave Maritz 6 43.43
George Haynes 7 43.56
Chris Chorley 8 44.00
Mark Addison 9 44.40
simon garbett 10 45.06
Gary Shaw 11 45.07
Tristram Turner 12 45.58
Andy Blow 13 46.13
Chris Howe 14 49.11
Henk Smith 15 50.58
nick carter 51.47
Open Women Place Time
Chloe Bunnett 1 45.57
Anita Bennett 2 54.45
Susan Fridd 3 104.04
Masters Men Place Time
Steve Hardman 1 42.40
Colin Smith 2 43.26
PETER MAYCOCK 3 43.58
Richard Lewis 4 44.00
Paul Kingman 5 44.14
Richard England 6 45.48
Robin Kaye 7 46.18
IVAN GODLINGTON 8 47.09
Chris McSweeny 9 47.30
steven kirton 10 47.34
Andy Parritt 11 47.47
Glen Parry 12 51.59
Mike Childs 13 54.57
louis van zyl 14 104.04
Double Place Time
Jim Ross 1 27.03
Scott Hynds 1 27.03
Greg Pienaar 2 28.42
ian robinson 2 28.42
Lukas Matys 3 28.43
Simon Lawrence 3 28.43
Stephen Bennett 4 31.04
Richard Lark 4 31.04
Holly Hawkey 5 32.27
Simon Boyle 5 32.27
andy young 6 33.07
arwel evans 6 33.07

2010 – Brighton

  1. Glenn Eldridge –          1:11:22
  2. Ivan Lawler (m) –         1:14:23
  3. Mark Ressel (m) –        1:18:54
  4. Simon Garbett (m) –    1:20:10
  5. Steve Hardman (m) –   1:20:51
  6. Colin Smith (m) –          1:13:28
  7. Steve Baker –                 1:24:06
  8. Chloe Bunnett –            1:26:35
  9. Richard England (m) – 1:26:59
  10. Ian Robinson (m) –     1:34:03
  11. Robin Kaye (m) –         1:34:58
  12. Kent Perry –                  1:36:25
  13. Rob Knott (m) –           1:38:20
  14. Glen Parry (m) –          1:50:26

DNF Scott Wood (m)

DNF Ivan Godlington (m)

 

(m) = master

Goldcoast

Under 16

1. Tom Bolt
2. Jordan Roberts
3. Matt Hewitt
4. JOSH CATON
5. Matt Trewhella
6. Scoob Lark
7. Thomas Onley
8. alfie berry
9. Charley Elliott
10. Ben Jolly
11. Sam Bowden

1. Ellie Parker
2. Mesha Wardman
3. Emily Corin
4. Grace Clark
5. Josie Williams
6. Charlotte Hewitt
7. Keira Harrington
8. Charlie Sawyer

Under 19

1. Matt Childs
2. Josh Newing
3. Alex Bowden

1. Eloise NEIGHBOUR

Open

1. Glenn Eldridge
2. Ivan Lawler
3. Mark Ressell
4. Tim Widdershoven
5. Alvaro Fiuza
6. Dan Humble
7. graham o’regan
8. Simon Garbett
9. Rob Sandbach
10. Peter Maycock
11. Tono Giron
12. Colin Smith
13. Ken Loftus
14. MARK FORRESTER
15. Steve Baker
16. David Green
17. Daniel Latham
18. Richard Folland
19. Andy Ferris
20. Steve Penberthy
21. Matt Smith
DNF Bruno Carvalho
DNF Rui Aguiar
Mas Robin Kaye
Mas James Birkley
Mas Andrew Byatt

1. Chloe Bunnett
2. Holly Hawkey
3. Jess Hanafin (Lewin)

Masters

1. Steve Hardman
2. Paul Kingman
3. Simon lawrence
4. IVAN GODLINGTON
5. richard lewis
6. Stuart sherman
7. Martin Fry
8. Rob Knott
9. Graham Keat
10. Richard Lark
11. Chris Hewitt
12. Steve Chivers
13. Andy Parritt
14. Stephen Bennett
15. Steven Kirton
16. Mike Childs
17. GARETH HARRIS
18. Glen Parry
19. Tristram Turner
20. Alan Roberts
21. Keith Watts

1. Karen O’Donoghue-Harris
2. Ally Martin

Doubles

1. Ian Robinson / Philip Nye
2. Joe Wall / Freddie Hedger
3. Pete Cropper / Zoe Betteridge

Weymouth to Lulworth Cove

Pos Paddler Time Cat Cat Pos
1 Ivan Lawler 1:08:09 OM 1
2 Glenn Eldridge 1:08:10 OM 2
3 Mark Ressel 1:09:34 OM 3
4 Graham O’Regan 1:11:40 OM 4
5 Tim Widdershoven 1:14:24 OM 5
6 Steve Bakers 1:14:32 OM 6
7 Simon Garbett 1:14:44 OM 7
8 Colin Smith 1:14:51 OM 8
9 Mark Forrester 1:15:03 OM 9
10 Peter Maycock 1:19:30 OM 10
11 Richard England 1:20:00 OM 11
12 Andy Blow 1:20:41 OM 12
13 Chloe Bunnett 1:21:38 OL 1
14 Andy Ferris 1:21:48 OM 13
15 Paul Kingman 1:21:51 OM 14
16 Dave Blow 1:23:11 OM 15
17 Arwel EVANS (Andy Young) 1:25:05 DBL 1
18 Brendan Reese 1:25:08 OM 16
19 Kent Perry 1:25:08 OM 17
20 Robin Kaye 1:25:25 OM 18
21 Philip Nye 1:26:12 OM 19
22 Nick Carter 1:28:59 OM 20
23 Jess Hanifin 1:37:15 OL 2
24 Susan McLean 2:00:00 OL 3

Rhoose

Race Report & Results

Over 70 paddlers competed in the first race in the GB Ski Series at Fontygary Bay, Rhoose hosted by Rhoose Lifeguards on Sunday May 9th 2010.

The combination of a stiff north easterly breeze, an incoming tide and a long 6 km loop made for a real test of both skill and stamina. It was either into the wind and with the current, or with the wind and against the current. However, there were some nice runs on the downwind section for those able to catch them.
Many thanks to all those that took part, to those that helped to organise the event and provided the BBQ, drinks and cakes. Special thanks to the IRB crews, especially Richie Harrison for bringing the boat up from Saunton.

The results were as follows:

U16 Boys – 6km

1 Tom Bolt                        Portreath ILS
2 Jordan Roberts              Hayle ILS
3 Chad Bremner              Rhoose ILS
4 Matt Trewhella             Hayle ILS
5 Matt Hewitt                   Portreath ILS
6 Joshua Canton              Saunton ILS
7 Tom Parker                   Rhoose ILS
8 Scoob Lark                    Woolacombe Surf
9 Keiran Knolwes            Rhoose ILS
10 Ben Jolly                      Hayle ILS
11 Sean Giddings            Rhoose ILS
12 Rowan Miller              Rhoose ILS

U16 Girls – 6km

1 Ellie Parker                    Woolacombe ILS
2 Teg Young                     Rhoose ILS
3 Grace Clark                    Woolacombe ILS
4 Charlotte Hewitt           Portreath ILS
5 Emily Coran                   Hayle ILS
6 Lily Nichols                    Woolacombe ILS
7 Anthea Young               Rhoose ILS
8 Emma Braggins            Rhoose ILS
9 Caitlin Young                 Rhoose ILS
10 Kathryn Gardner         Rhoose ILS
11 Abi Phipps                    Rhoose ILS
12 Lauren Blake                Rhoose ILS
13 Rochelle Davies           Rhoose ILS
14 Nancy Roberts-Smith Rhoose ILS
RET Hannah James           Rhoose ILS
RET Kirby Redrup              Rhoose ILS

U19 Boys – 12km

1 Josh Newing                  Portreath ILS
2 Freddie Hedger            Woolacombe ILS
3 Brandon Lark                Woolacombe ILS
RET Charles Grandfield  Rhoose ILS

U19 Girls – 12km

1 Eloise Neighbour         Rhoose ILS
RET Eva Murphy              Woolacombe ILS

Open Men – 18km

1 Ivan Lawler                    Elmbridge Surf
2 Glen Eldridge                Crantock Surf
3 Dan Humble                  Portreath Surf
4 Tim Widdershaven       Portreath Surf
5 Simon Dark                   Bradford on Avon Surf
6 Mark Turner                  Woolacombe ILS
7 Mark Ressell                  Saunton Surf
8 Colin Smith                    Woolacombe Surf
9 Ed Evans                         Cardiff Bay ILS
10 Daniel Latham             Hayle ILS
11 James Grandfield        Rhoose ILS
12 Simon Jury                   Cardiff Bay Surf
13 Andy Ferris                  Carntock ILS
RET Chris Chorley            Bath Surf

Open Ladies – 12km

1 Chloe Bunnett               Independent Surf
2 Fay Mills                         Woolacombe ILS

Masters Men – 12km

1 Steve Hardman             Shoreham Surf
2 Peter Maycock              Exeter ILS
3 Richard Lewis               Bradford on Avon Surf
4 Paul Kingman               Independent Surf
5 Stuart Sherman            Woolacombe ILS
6 Richard Lark                  Woolacombe ILS
7 Ivan Boddlington         Shoreham Surf
8 Rob Knott                      Bristol CC ILS
9 Chris Hewitt                  Portreath ILS
10 Gareth Harris             Sker ILS
11 Simon Parker             Rhoose ILS
12 Neil Johnson               Dawlish ILS
13 Mark Redrup              Woolacombe ILS
14 Mike Childs                 Sker ILS

Masters Ladies – 12km

1 Karen O’Donoghue Harris            Rhoose ILS
2 Georgie Redrup                              Woolacombe ILS
3 Claire Frank                                     Dawlish ILS

Open Double – 12km

1 Hugh Moldrum & Richard Lewis  Pen-y-bont ILS
2 Alison Dark & Sharon Colen          Bradford on Avon ILS

Overall Team Competition

1 Woolacombe 39pts
2 Rhoose 21pts
3 Portreath 20pts
4 Hayle 10 pts
5 Bradford 7pts

Tarka Ski Race

Open Men                     Open Ladies

Ivan Lawler                    Zoe Betteridge
Mark Ressel                   Fay Mills
Tim Widershoven
Simon Garbett
Robbie Sandbach
Colin ‘Biggles’ Smith
David Green
Mark Turner
Dave Parker

Masters Men (40+)    Masters Ladies (35+)

Dave Miller                 Claire Frank
Pete Maycock
Richard Lewis
Nick East
Stuart Sherman
Chris Hewitt
Richard Lark
Alan Roberts
Rob Knott
Keith Watts
Mark Redrup
Peter Cropper
Neil Johnson
Chris Mooney

Under 19 Boys        Under 19 Girls

Brandon Lark          Vanessa Pearson

Under 16 Boys       U16 Girls
Tom  Bolt                Ellie Parker
Matt Hewitt            Charlotte Hewitt
Josh Caton              Emily Corin
Jordan Roberts      Sophie Priddis
Matt Trewhella
Robin Fielder
Conner Divine
Ben Jolly
Tom Onley
Charlie Elliott
Nick Trestail

Double Ski

Simon Lawrence / Martin Fleet
Rob Hatten / Mark Woolacott
Lily Nichols / Grace Clark
Jeff Pridis / Richard Harrison