event burgee

GB Ocean Ski 2016

Looe

Results are finalĀ as of 22:56 on April 17, 2016

Short Course

Rank Boat HelmName Elapsed
1 Epic V10 Sport Andre Regini 00:58:15
2 Epic V5 Steve Gynn 01:16:56
3 Epic V5 Anita Stacey 01:19:28

Full Course Overall

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Elapsed
1 Tristram Turner / Pete Maycock Doubles Carbonology Blast 01:22:12
2 Mark Ressel / Bronte Holden Doubles Epic V10 Saunton 01:23:33
3 Adrian Croucher Masters (40+) Fenn Elite Glide Wey Kayak Club 01:31:17
4 Nick East Masters (40+) Icon Genesis Exeter CC 01:31:45
5 Tim Escott Open Men Epic V10 Bradford on Avon 01:32:28
6 Roy Fieldus Veterans (50+) Carbonology Zest Wey Kayak Club 01:33:03
7 James Missen Open Men Epic V10 Bradford on Avon 01:34:53
7 Jim Taylor-Ross Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Exeter CC 01:34:53
9 Harvey Trehane Open Men Fenn Elite Spark Branksome Chine SLSC 01:35:03
10 Willem Prinsloo Masters (40+) Fenn Swordfish 01:35:44
11 Daniel Palmer Open Men Epic V10L Fowey RCC 01:36:31
12 Paul Baker Open Men Epic V10 RMKA 01:39:03
13 Andy Nicholson Veterans (50+) Fenn Elite Spark Wey Kayak Club 01:39:30
14 Stan Missen Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Sport Bradford on Avon 01:40:14
15 Nick Hibberd Masters (40+) Carbonology Vault Shoreham Surfski 01:41:03
16 Filip Andersson Open Men Epic V10 01:42:05
17 Mark Escott Masters (40+) Epic V10 Sport Bradford on Avon 01:42:47
18 Mike Southey Open Men Epic V10 Sport Fowey RCC 01:42:51
19 Simon Dark Masters (40+) Epic V8 Los Rapidos 01:45:10
20 Robert Knott Masters (40+) Icon Genesis 01:46:00
21 David Pringle Open Men Epic V10 Wicklow Surf Livesaving 01:46:05
22 Henk Smith Open Men Fenn Elite Glide 01:46:55
23 Tim Laws Open Men Epic V7 Exeter CC 01:47:00
24 Richard Elliott Veterans (50+) Knysna Genius G20 Southampton CC 01:47:41
25 Tom Clow Masters (40+) Epic V10L RMKA 01:49:02
26 Jonathon Gittoes Veterans (50+) Knysna Genius CLK / B 01:50:33
27 Greg Tonetti Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Bristol CC 01:50:42
28 Paul Krysik Masters (40+) Carbonology Cruze Shoreham Surfski 01:52:44
29 Ian Robinson Masters (40+) Icon Genesis Branksome Chine 01:54:10
30 Andy Parritt Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Fowey RCC 01:54:31
31 Brian Denholm OC Class Ehukai (OC1) OCUK 01:56:08
32 Ben Byrom Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Croyde Surf Life Saving 01:56:31
33 Neil Gilmour Open Men ThinkĀ Ace Bantham 01:59:37
34 Jonathan Lobb OC Class Ehukai (OC1) Paddlesports Canoe Club 02:01:30
35 Andy Trunks OC Class Hurricane (OC1) PRCC 02:08:29
36 Graham Whitehorn Masters (40+) Epic V8 RMKA 02:09:16
37 John Galilee OC Class Allwave Helium (OC1) PRCC 02:13:00
38 Mark Peters OC Class Allwave Galea (OC1) Fowey RCC 02:16:58
39 Ally Martin Open Women Epic V10 Sport Fowey RCC 02:17:56
40 Steve Baker Masters (40+) Epic V10 Richmond cc DNS
40 Martin Fleet / Simon Lawrence Doubles Fenn Swordfish Perranporth DNS
40 Glen Parry Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Cardiff Bay RET
40 Tim Penson Open Men Fenn Swordfish Exeter CC DNS
40 Colin Heard Masters (40+) Epic V7 Exeter CC DNS

Doubles

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Tristram Turner / Pete Maycock Doubles Carbonology Blast 1.0
2 Mark Ressel / Bronte Holden Doubles Epic V10 Saunton 2.0
3 Martin Fleet / Simon Lawrence Doubles Fenn Swordfish Perranporth 4.0

Masters (40+)

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Adrian Croucher Masters (40+) Fenn Elite Glide Wey Kayak Club 1.0
2 Nick East Masters (40+) Icon Genesis Exeter CC 2.0
3 Willem Prinsloo Masters (40+) Fenn Swordfish 3.0
4 Nick Hibberd Masters (40+) Carbonology Vault Shoreham Surfski 4.0
5 Mark Escott Masters (40+) Epic V10 Sport Bradford on Avon 5.0
6 Simon Dark Masters (40+) Epic V8 Los Rapidos 6.0
7 Robert Knott Masters (40+) Icon Genesis 7.0
8 Tom Clow Masters (40+) Epic V10L RMKA 8.0
9 Paul Krysik Masters (40+) Carbonology Cruze Shoreham Surfski 9.0
10 Ian Robinson Masters (40+) Icon Genesis Branksome Chine 10.0
11 Graham Whitehorn Masters (40+) Epic V8 RMKA 11.0
12 Colin Heard Masters (40+) Epic V7 Exeter CC 14.0
12 Steve Baker Masters (40+) Epic V10 Richmond cc 14.0

Ultimate

(for skis of length/beam ratio of 11 or less)
Sponsored by Ultimate Kayaks
Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Simon Dark Masters (40+) Epic V8 Los Rapidos 1.0
2 Tim Laws Open Men Epic V7 Exeter CC 2.0
3 Greg Tonetti Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Bristol CC 3.0
4 Paul Krysik Masters (40+) Carbonology Cruze Shoreham Surfski 4.0
5 Ben Byrom Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Croyde Surf Life Saving 5.0
6 Neil Gilmour Open Men Think Ace Bantham 6.0
7 Graham Whitehorn Masters (40+) Epic V8 RMKA 7.0
8 Glen Parry Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Cardiff Bay 10.0
8 Colin Heard Masters (40+) Epic V7 Exeter CC 10.0

OC Class

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Brian Denholm OC Class Ehukai (OC1) OCUK 1.0
2 Jonathan Lobb OC Class Ehukai (OC1) Paddlesports Canoe Club 2.0
3 Andy Trunks OC Class Hurricane (OC1) PRCC 3.0
4 John Galilee OC Class Allwave Helium (OC1) PRCC 4.0
5 Mark Peters OC Class Allwave Galea (OC1) Fowey RCC 5.0

Under 21

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Elapsed
1 James Missen Open Men Epic V10 Bradford on Avon 01:34:53
2 Daniel Palmer Open Men Epic V10L Fowey RCC 01:36:31

Open Men

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Tim Escott Open Men Epic V10 Bradford on Avon 1.0
2 James Missen Open Men Epic V10 Bradford on Avon 2.0
3 Harvey Trehane Open Men Fenn Elite Spark Branksome Chine SLSC 3.0
4 Daniel Palmer Open Men Epic V10L Fowey RCC 4.0
5 Paul Baker Open Men Epic V10 RMKA 5.0
6 Filip Andersson Open Men Epic V10 6.0
7 Mike Southey Open Men Epic V10 Sport Fowey RCC 7.0
8 David Pringle Open Men Epic V10 Wicklow Surf Livesaving 8.0
9 Henk Smith Open Men Fenn Elite Glide 9.0
10 Tim Laws Open Men Epic V7 Exeter CC 10.0
11 Neil Gilmour Open Men Think Ace Bantham 11.0
12 Tim Penson Open Men Fenn Swordfish Exeter CC 13.0

Open Women

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Ally Martin Open Women Epic V10 Sport Fowey RCC 1.0

Veterans (50+)

Rank Paddler Category Ski Club Points
1 Roy Fieldus Veterans (50+) Carbonology Zest Wey Kayak Club 1.0
2 Jim Taylor-Ross Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Exeter CC 2.0
3 Andy Nicholson Veterans (50+) Fenn Elite Spark Wey Kayak Club 3.0
4 Stan Missen Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Sport Bradford on Avon 4.0
5 Richard Elliott Veterans (50+) Knysna Genius G20 Southampton CC 5.0
6 Jonathon Gittoes Veterans (50+) Knysna Genius CLK / B 6.0
7 Greg Tonetti Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Bristol CC 7.0
8 Andy Parritt Veterans (50+) Epic V10 Fowey RCC 8.0
9 Ben Byrom Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Croyde Surf Life Saving 9.0
10 Glen Parry Veterans (50+) Epic V8 Cardiff Bay 11.0

oceanski.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com